Customizable calendar

Concert Calendar: Where to see live music in The Woodlands area in October and November


Formed in the 1970s, country band Firefall has continued to perform for over 40 years. They had three gold albums, two platinum albums and 11 singles, including “You Are the Woman”. (Courtesy of Firefall)

Live music in The Woodlands this fall includes bands like Dead and Company and The Doobie Brothers at the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, and free concerts as part of the Rock the Row series at Hughes Landing.

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Hall

2005 Lake Robbins Drive,

Woods

281-364-3010

www.woodlandscenter.org

October

15 Morts et Compagnie, 7 p.m.

17 NF, 8 p.m.

21 The Doobie Brothers, 7:30 p.m.

23 Jonas Brothers with Kelsea Bellerini, 7 p.m.

29 Knotfest Roadshow, 6.30 p.m.

30 Majic under the stars, 5:30 p.m.

November

06 Chris Stapleton with Jamey Johnson and Yola, 7 p.m.

Dosey Doe Large Barn

25911 I-45 N., The woods

281-367-3774

www.doseydoetickets.com

October

13 Matt Schofield Trio, 8 p.m.

14 prophets and outlaws, 8:30 p.m.

15 Them Dirty Roses, 8:30 p.m.

16 Grady Spencer and The Work, 8:30 p.m.

20 Stéphanie Quayle, 8:00 p.m.

21 Hayes Carll Solo, 8:30 p.m.

22 Fall of fire, 8:30 p.m.

23 Alastair Green with Ricky Duran

26 Max and Heather Stalling with Kyle Hutton, 8 p.m.

27 Chris Duarte, 7:30 p.m.

28 Jim Curry, 8:30 p.m.

29 Ginger Billy’s Backwoods Comedy Tour, 8:30 p.m.

31 Collin Raye, 7:30 p.m.

November

03 Mark Chesnutt, 8 p.m.

04 Tony Kamel and Sam Morrow, 7:30 p.m.

05 Mason Lively, 8:30 p.m.

06 Larry Carlton, 8:30 p.m.

10 Chuck Cannon with Kyle Hutton, 8 p.m.

11 Ana Popovic, 8:30 p.m.

12 Gaelic Storm, 8:30 p.m.

13 Josh Grider, 8:30 p.m.

14 The Tenors of Texas, 7:30 p.m.

17 Ward Davis, 8 p.m.

Rock the line

Hughes Landing, the woods

281-210-3800

www.thewoodlandstownship-tx.gov

October

14 Randy Cobio Band, 7 p.m.

21 vinyl tapes, 7 p.m.

28 Time Warp, 7 p.m.

November

04 Flashpoint, 7 p.m.

11 Say yes, Juliet, 7 p.m.

Crossing the main street

111 W. Main St., Tomball

281-290-0431

www.mainstreetcrossing.com

October

14 Les Heartachers, 8 p.m.

15 Kathy Matea, 7 p.m.

17 Paul Thorn Storytelling Show, 8 p.m.

18-19 Paul Thorn Band, 8 p.m.

21 Tribute to Dean Martin and Frank Sinatra with Vince King, 8 p.m.

22 The Sisters of Quebec, 8 p.m.

26 Cowtown Hot Club, 7 p.m.

27 Marcia Ball, 8 p.m.

28 Shinyribs Down Low, 7 p.m.

29 Larry Gatlin, 8 p.m.

Elizabeth Cook, 7 p.m.

November

03 Walkin the Line, 7 p.m.

04 Marty Haggard, 8 p.m.

05 Everlong, 8 p.m.

06 La Fab 5, 7 p.m.

07 Night owl, 6 p.m.

09 Piano Duels, 7 p.m.

10 Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughn, 7 p.m.

11 Radney Foster, 8 p.m.

12 Doug Stone, 7 p.m.

Mahoney Texish Bar

24 Waterway Ave, Ste. 100,

Woods

832-663-5228

www.mahoneysbar.com

October

13 Léo Mendoza, 6 p.m.

14 Nik Rincon, 8 p.m.

15 The Tracey Perez Band, 8:30 p.m.

16 Adrenaline, 8:30 p.m.

17 Chris Crisp, noon

20 Austin Bradshaw, 8 p.m.

21 Anthony Pitt, 8 p.m.

22 PorcBelly Trio, 8:30 p.m.

23 Nervous Rex, 8:30 p.m.

24 Paul Byron, noon

27 Xavier Joseph, 8 p.m.

28 Paige Lewis, 8 p.m.

29 Vertigo, 8:30 p.m.

30 Party On Band, 8:30 p.m.

31 AJ Santana, noon

November

03 JB Barnett, 6 p.m.

04 AJ Santana, 8 p.m.